tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4679631342517586283.post6270851864551989529..comments2023-10-29T09:22:45.796-04:00Comments on Thora Florence: A Literary Essence of ThoraThorahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04564924243186464304noreply@blogger.comBlogger9125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4679631342517586283.post-30560118424156412302007-06-30T21:01:00.000-04:002007-06-30T21:01:00.000-04:00I think I will try to post my ten books. These ar...I think I will try to post my ten books. These are basically Old Friend books (in one case a poem) that have made a difference because I know them.<BR/><BR/>1. Keeko. This is a children's book about a little Indian boy. When I was at BYU, I took a pre-school class. One day I had to read the story for the pre-school. They had a little library of books there and I went to choose one. I saw Keeko and it was like I had found an old friend I had forgotten completely about because it was a book from my childhood. I knew Eris loved it too so I bought a copy for her and took it to Manti to give it to her. When she opened it, she exclaimed, "Keeko!" just like I had. Rojer walked in and saw it and also said, "Keeko!" My mother said, "Who's Keeko?" That told me we had met Keeko in school, not at home since my mother was not familiar with it. I choose Keeko because it represents how books are friends to me.<BR/><BR/>2. Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day. I love the child's philosphy so well represented here: Life is unfair, nothing goes right, too bad. Move on. I quote from it a lot. I think Mandie could write the pregnant woman's version of this book.<BR/><BR/>3. Mrs. Mike. This is a book is about married love surviving tragedy.<BR/><BR/>4. Dibs in Search of Self This <BR/>book was a new genre for me when I found it and I was fascinated by this story of this brilliant child coming out of emotional hiding.<BR/><BR/>5. Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance. When I took philosophy at BYU, I wanted to have deep and significant thoughts but I couldn't even relate to most philosophical posturing. This book was kind of a everyday man's approach to philosophy that I felt some kinship to.<BR/><BR/>6. Off the Map. This book was a happy accident. I was doing research on Russia when I found it. It didn't address my questions at all but I was enchanted by it. The author, Mark Jenkins, tickles my funny bone. He is an adverturer and a marvelous writer. He does all of those crazy things that you wish you had courage to do but you have too much common sense to actually do. This was the first book I ever read where as soon as I finished reading it, I started immediately over at the beginning reading it outloud with Don because I got such a kick out of it.<BR/><BR/>7. e. e. cumming's if everything happened that can't be done. For me, this a poem about being twitterpatted. I met it at Snow College in Freshman English. I was wanting to be twitterpatted but had no one to lay my feelings on.<BR/><BR/>if everything happens that can't be done<BR/>(and anything's righter<BR/>than books<BR/>could plan)<BR/>the stupidest teacher will almost guess<BR/>(with a run<BR/>skip<BR/>around we go yes)<BR/>there's nothing as something as one<BR/><BR/>one hasn't a why or because or although<BR/>(and buds know better<BR/>than books<BR/>don't grow)<BR/>one's anything old being everything new<BR/>(with a what<BR/>which<BR/>around we go who)<BR/>one's everyanything so<BR/><BR/>so world is a leaf is a tree is a bough<BR/>(and birds sing sweeter<BR/>than books<BR/>tell how)<BR/>so here is away and so your is a my<BR/>(with a down<BR/>up<BR/>around again fly)<BR/>forever was never till now<BR/><BR/>now i love you and you love me<BR/>(and books are shutter<BR/>than books<BR/>can be)<BR/>and deep in the high that does nothing but fall<BR/>(with a shout<BR/>each<BR/>around we go all)<BR/>there's somebody calling who's we<BR/><BR/>we're everything brighter than even the sun<BR/>(we're everything greater<BR/>than books<BR/>might mean)<BR/>we're everyanything more than believe<BR/>(with a spin<BR/>leap<BR/>alive we're alive)<BR/>we're wonderful one times one<BR/><BR/>8. Prelude to Munich by Bodie Thoene. This book opened a whole new genre of reading to me and has kept me on a reading jag that has lasted a long time.<BR/><BR/>9. Secret Garden. There was several years when I wasn't able to find books I enjoyed reading. This was one book which I came across at this time and it got me excited about reading again.<BR/><BR/>10. The Face on the Milk Carten. This author tends to take situations like you read about in the news and putting a face on them in the sense of developing it into a story where something that seems to only happen out there happens here to the character in the book.Barbarahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03152419247914244251noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4679631342517586283.post-61243093647995347002007-06-29T15:13:00.000-04:002007-06-29T15:13:00.000-04:00I've already read it; that's what engendered to me...I've already read it; that's what engendered to me my opinion. Now I'm on the Man of Law's tale.Thorahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04564924243186464304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4679631342517586283.post-81200259515022836462007-06-28T15:20:00.000-04:002007-06-28T15:20:00.000-04:00Thora, if you don't dig earthy, don't read The Mil...Thora, if you don't dig earthy, don't read The Miller's Tale! I personally think it's the funniest thing ever written in the English language, but it is NOT G-rated!Don Fallickhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15144404063030016064noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4679631342517586283.post-34825378158907557902007-06-28T10:04:00.000-04:002007-06-28T10:04:00.000-04:00I'm glad I've had such a good response of books; I...I'm glad I've had such a good response of books; I'm actually reading the Canterbury Tale right now, Don, and am very much enjoying them, although they are a lot more, let us say, "earthy" than I was expecting. I never knew you liked poetry so much, Camilla.Thorahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04564924243186464304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4679631342517586283.post-62662005439355398822007-06-28T00:52:00.000-04:002007-06-28T00:52:00.000-04:001. well Like you..and mary.. i LOVED the anne book...1. well Like you..and mary.. i LOVED the anne books. I had a really fancy hard bound version of Anne of Green Gables that I had proudly displayed on the window sill in my room in washington. you know those rooms were a bit drafty and during hte winter there was a lot fo condensation on the windows. needless to say one cold snowed in day I went to read my old favorite book and found it was moldy and warped. I cried and cried i was so upset about it. it still makes me sad that my poor book was ruined. It was the most fancy lovely book i ever owned.. :( <BR/><BR/>Anyways back to the books-<BR/><BR/>I loved the whole Anne series and often imagined I was her as well.. I wanted to do all the things she did! i wish I could have graduated from college at 16 and already been a teacher! I read the books so much i dreamed them and I was a part of that wonderful time period. I wish so much I had been born a different time as well Thora. I try to remember that we have some good things.. like healthcare and the internet so i can corospond with my long lost far away sisters all over the states! Can you even imagine how long we would have waited to pass letters back and forth? <BR/><BR/>2. I do enjoy myself a good historical fiction.. Love them! So of course I must also say I grew up loving the little house series as well. Its a classic and even though i have boys I think they will be having them for bed time stories in a few years! I cant even tell you how many times I read that series... about 25 i think?? one summer while I was at pageant i stayed with the hallings who were a bit poorer and had 7 kids. I slept in a room with 2 of their daughters and shared a full size bed with the younger one who was about 8. i decided she needed to hear them so over the 2 months I lived there I read to her every night out loud the entire series. Its interesting the different things you get out of the books when you read them as you get older... <BR/><BR/>3. children of the promise series loved them . its written alot like the work and the glory books. it follows a large lds family through WWII. I got really into this series and was so inlove with the characters i was depressed when the series ended.<BR/><BR/>4. Work and the Glory... the whole series really. although I liked book 6 and 7 alot. I loved being a part of their lives.. feeling giddy for them as they courted and got married. ( dont you just love the word courted? It just sonds so lovely.. and romantic.. and proper.) cried when they had losses, laughed at the good times, rejoiced in Joshua coming around finally. The many hours i spent on reading these books were wonderful.<BR/><BR/>5. Night. by Elie Wiesel<BR/>This book is about a young boy in a consentration camp. its self written. Its so sad becuase it really happened to people. if you have not read this book, do. it puts your whole life in perspective.<BR/><BR/>6. Robert Frost book of Poetry. I cant pick a favorite... I like so many of his work. <BR/><BR/>7. Wordsworth poetry. I came across him while I was in the phych ward at primary childrens hospital when I was 16. I found a book of his poems there and devoured it. i felt so conected to him, which was weird since I was a depressed young girl in modern day in a hospital and he was an older man who lived in the country in europe in the 18th centrury. but at any rate his words spoke to me. a couple of my favorites :<BR/><BR/>A slumber did my spirit seal;<BR/>I had no human fears:<BR/>She seemed a thing that could not feel<BR/>The touch of earthly years.<BR/><BR/>No motion has she now, no force;<BR/>She neither hears nor sees;<BR/>Rolled round in earth's diurnal course<BR/>With rocks, and stones, and trees.<BR/><BR/>and another:(they dont have titles just jump right in)<BR/><BR/>She dwelt among the untrodden ways<BR/>Beside the springs of Dove,<BR/>A Maid whom there were none to praise<BR/>And very few to love:<BR/><BR/>A violet by a mossy stone<BR/>Half hidden from the eye!<BR/>Fair as a star, when only one<BR/>Is shining in the sky.<BR/><BR/>She lived unknown, and few could know<BR/>When Lucy ceased to be;<BR/>But she is in her grave, and, oh,<BR/>The difference to me!<BR/><BR/>okay well I could go on with more books but Theo needs to nurse and be put to bed... not only do i not have time to read anymore, I dont even have time to post about books I have read!!Camillahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16222505107451912209noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4679631342517586283.post-92012115419337632522007-06-27T09:40:00.000-04:002007-06-27T09:40:00.000-04:00I tried creating my own list, then winnowed more t...I tried creating my own list, then winnowed more than half, including many on your list. (and yours, Mary!) Here's my list:<BR/><BR/>1. The Elements of Style Strunk & White’s classic little reference. How to write well. I’ve internalized it, use it’s principles every day of my life. What more can an author want?<BR/><BR/>2. Science and Sanity Alfred Korzybski’s treatise on General Semantics, which he invented. Impossible to read, but worth the effort. Semantics is wonderful stuff.<BR/><BR/>3. Off the Map Mark Jenkins’ autobiographical story of bicycling across Siberia. A dangerous book. Everyone I know who has read it has been changed by it.<BR/><BR/>4. Seven Pillars of Wisdom T. E. Lawrence (“Lawrence of Arabia”). The Arabian campaign in excruciating detail, told with wit and humility by a certifiable genius. Formed my character. I love his sense of humor. Example: Lawrence included his proof-readers notes and his own responses in an appendix. My favorite (from memory): “Jeddah the she-camel was Jidda on page 79 and Jedda on page 173.” Lawrence’s response: “She was a splendid beast!”<BR/><BR/>5. One by Richard Bach. Science fiction, life after death, spirituality, philosophy, parables, aviation, and adventure. Nearly poetry. How can it miss? Touches virtually all my favorite genres, and is G rated.<BR/><BR/>6. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn Mark Twain’s masterpiece. Meant to be read aloud, to an audience, which I love to do. I “discovered” Mark Twain when I was twelve, the perfect age for him.<BR/><BR/>7. The Little Prince Antoine de Sainte-Exuperie. Who says children can’t appreciate tragedy? I suspect more adults read this book than children, though. I love tragedy. Only reason I didn’t include Shakespeare in this list is that his tragedies are meant to be performed, not read.<BR/><BR/>8. Stranger In A Strange Land by Robert Heinlein. The best science fiction novel of all time. Heinlein claimed he wrote it deliberately to challenge all of the moral values of western civilization. At one time, I tried to live by its precepts. Didn’t work. Great learning experience, though. If I had to include only one SF novel in this list, this would be it.<BR/><BR/>9. Atlas Shrugged by Ayn Rand. Another great learning experience. Rand is a wonderful writer and a terrible judge of character. I worshipped her when I was 18.<BR/><BR/>10. The Canterbury Tales I love Geoffrey Chaucer, but never really appreciated the Tales until I learned to read them in Middle English. Another book which must be read aloud. Audiences who can understand and appreciate Middle English are uncommon these days. What a pity!Don Fallickhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15144404063030016064noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4679631342517586283.post-81183708443054613732007-06-26T13:38:00.000-04:002007-06-26T13:38:00.000-04:00I'm interested in how many books you love among yo...I'm interested in how many books you love among your most choice 10 that I've not only not read but some I have not heard of. Some lazy day I'll try to compose my ten and see what they end up being. Probably there would be very little overlap. I'd have to think of a criteria for choosing this or that book.Barbarahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03152419247914244251noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4679631342517586283.post-31982717884675981972007-06-26T11:29:00.000-04:002007-06-26T11:29:00.000-04:00I actually almost put in "A Tree Grows in Brooklyn...I actually almost put in "A Tree Grows in Brooklyn" instead of Jonathon Strange & Mr Norrell. How funny. I also loved that book growing up. I'm glad that we thought of many of the same books; love you too, schmork.Thorahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04564924243186464304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4679631342517586283.post-58749126368639467712007-06-25T22:13:00.000-04:002007-06-25T22:13:00.000-04:00Bork, you and me both on the Anne books and ditto ...Bork, you and me both on the Anne books and ditto on the little house on the prarie. <BR/>Another book that I really love is "A tree grows in Brooklyn"<BR/>Oh to be so tragicly (sp) poor and smart and imaginitve (sp). Oh well<BR/>I also really love anything 1700-1800's. I really like the books that center around wartime for some reason. <BR/>I love series because it feels like you are catching up with old friends when you read about them in the next book.<BR/>There is this really good series called the Fountain Creek series. 1800's Wyoming. it isnt LDS but it is Chistian. You might like it.<BR/>Love ya sis and I wish that we could talk books all the time.<BR/>MaryAnonymousnoreply@blogger.com